Search
  • Clare Barker

Understanding the Goodness in Our Mooses'

Our range of bath and beauty products have great fragrances and can make a bath or shower into a mini spa treatment, but what are the properties in them? Below we list the key ingredients and explain their beneficial properties.


Pamper Moose product categories


Solid body butter: cocoa butter, shea butter, apricot kernel oil and beeswax

Whipped body butter: Shea butter, mango butter, coconut oil and apricot kernel oil

Lip balm: Cocoa butter, shea butter, apricot kernel oil, jojoba oil and vitamin E oil

Lip scrub: coconut oil and vitamin E oil

Solid body scrub: Cocoa butter, shea butter, jojoba oil and beeswax


Cocoa Butter


Extracted from cocoa beans, this is a rich moisturizer high in fatty acids. It deeply hydrates the skin as it contains oleic, palmitic and steric acids all of which have superb nourishing properties.

Cocoa butter can help to reduce inflammation and rashes on the skin. It is also helps to maintain skin’s elasticity and tone, which help to prevent wrinkles.


Shea Butter

Extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which is native to West Africa. Shea butter has a high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids which make it a great product for smoothing, soothing and conditioning the skin. Shea butter contains high levels of vitamin A and E and therefore promotes anti oxidant activity which is important for anti-aging. It helps to boost collagen production and promotes cell regeneration.


Mango Butter

Produced from the kernel of the mango nut, mango butter contains essential fatty acids and antioxidants that are great for mature skin. The rich and nourishing nature of this butter can also help those suffering from eczema and psoriasis. Mango butter contains vitamin C which helps to boost the skin, brightening it and vitamin A which helps to maintain the skins youthful appearance by reducing the appearance of fine lines.


Coconut Oil

This oil comes from the kernals of the coconut. It contains lots of medium chain fatty acids and proteins, which have antimicrobial properties that can help to treat acne and protect the skin from bacteria[PB1] . There are many benefits to the skin of using coconut oil: reducing inflammation, keeping the skin moisturized and helping to heal wounds[PB2] .


Apricot Kernal Oil

Derived from the kernel of the apricot, this oil has high levels of vitamins E and K and a number of powerful antioxidants such as cafferic acid and catechin. Apricot Kernal oil can help exfoliate and moisturize the skin. It is good at eliminating patches of dry skin and relieving inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Apricot Kernal Oil is also good for hair. It can help to strengthen weak hair strands and promote healthy hair follicles. The oil also helps to reduce inflammatory conditions on the scalp such as dandruff.


Jojoba Oil

This oil is produced from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant a shrub native to Southern Arizona, Southern California and North West Mexico. This oil has humectant properties, which means it is able to seal your skin with a protective barrier which prevents it from losing moisture. This can also help to prevent bacterial infections of the skin such as acne and dandruff. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E and can help your skin to fight oxidative stress caused by pollutants and other toxins. Jojoba oil is very nonirritating and allergic reaction is very rare. As the make up of jojoba oil is so similar to sebum, it can help to prevent sebum production and therefore help to control oily skin and clogged pores. This oil also has healing properties and can stimulate wound healing and minimise acne scarring. It has great soothing qualities and is therefore useful for itchy and flaky skin eg eczema and psoriasis and can also be used to soothe sunburn.


Avacado Oil

Avacado oil is derived from the kernel of the avocado fruit and is very rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins. These ingredients in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong and elastic, but it also has the added qualities of calming and healing itchy and chapped skin. It has hydration and moisturizing properties, but also unlike the other carrier oils it can shield the skin from ultra violet radiation so it can help to protect against sun damage.


Rosehip Oil

This oil is derived from the fruit of the rose bush. Rosehip oil is high in vitamin C, A and F and also contain the essential fatty acids oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linoleic. The vitamin C content of rosehip oil helps to support collagen production which helps to reduce the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. It can also help to reduce the damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light and free radicals.



13 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All